Processing . . .

Privacy Policy

So you’re worried about your privacy on the internet – and this will somehow make you feel all better.

Our website uses cookies to help provide the best experience on our website.  If you don’t know what cookies are then search them on the internet, but make sure you read your search engine’s privacy policy first ;).

We don’t have time to spend mining your data, and we’re not big enough that anyone would want to buy our info.  Even if we were, we wouldn’t sell you out.

We are committed to ensuring compliance with the federal Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal information is information that can identify an individual. This information can include, but is not limited to, name, address, date of birth, identifying numbers. We may also collect information during and after the extension of credit as is provided for in our credit agreements or by law.  We need to collect personal information for a variety of reasons including sales, shipping, our e-mail newsletter, providing additional information, quotes for repairs or rentals, regulatory requirements and entering a customer into a contest or competition.

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us there is a link to allow you to opt-out.

We have always maintained a policy of ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of personal information.

We will not require more information than is necessary to provide the goods or services required.

Our payment processor will require personal information to process your payment, such as name, address, phone numbers, credit card numbers and other identifying numbers.  We do not have access to that information. Our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you may also have access but agree to keep that information private.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

There are links on our site to third party websites that we do not control or endorse and they have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions, and we assume no liability for the content of those sites.

Gear Music will not sell, rent, trade or disclose information unless permitted or required by law.
Information provided will be used only for the purpose for which it was provided unless consent is given. We may also be compelled to disclose information as required by law.  Security measures including locks, passwords and encryption have been adopted to protect personal information against loss or theft. Employees with access to personal information are trained to respect and maintain confidentiality.

You may request details of your personal information in our records, and a record of third parties to which it was disclosed, or is likely to have been disclosed. There are specific limitations to this right and we may be unable to comply with your request if prohibited by law. Whenever possible, we will provide our reasons for declining your request.

Please check our terms and conditions for more information regarding use of this site.

By using our site you agree to our privacy policy.

We take responsibility for the handling and confidentiality of the personal information entrusted to us. We have procedures in place to deal with any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy. Questions regarding this policy or our practices may be directed to our Privacy Officer:

Dave Goodyear

324 Kerr Street

Oakville Ontario L6K 3B5

Tel: 905-339-3515

gear@gearmusic.net

 

This policy was last updated on October 25, 2013.